Tourist tax›Italy›checked 24 Oct 2026

Tourist tax in Bologna

This is the tax inside Bologna's own boundary. Neighbouring towns, including the ones near the airport, set their own; it follows where your accommodation is.

Today: one adult, one night
€2.80 to €7.00 per adult per night, or 10.5% of the room price per night

Across every type of stay. Your exact stay depends on dates, star rating, children and night limits: the calculator works it out.

The next 12 months
  • €2.80 to €7.00 per adult per night, or 10.5% of the room price per night, all year.

Opens Stay22, which shows live prices from Booking.com, Expedia, Agoda, Vrbo and others. If you book, we may earn a commission; it never changes your price or our figures. How we earn.

Quick answers

Do children pay the tourist tax in Bologna?

Children under 14 pay nothing.

Do you pay the tourist tax for every night of a long stay in Bologna?

Bologna city tourist tax (price bands, 2026 rates), Bologna tourist tax on short lets paid through a portal or agent (2026): charged for at most 5 nights per stay.

How do you pay the tourist tax in Bologna?

Bologna city tourist tax (price bands, 2026 rates): paid at the property or to the booking site, depending on how you book. Bologna tourist tax on short lets paid through a portal or agent (2026): usually already in the booking price.

Every rate and rule

Bologna city tourist tax (price bands, 2026 rates) (Imposta di soggiorno)

Set by Comune di Bologna · 5 rates
Note: Rates were confirmed for 2026 only, using the temporary Jubilee/Budget-Law increase. 2027 rates are not yet set and may be lower.
Type of stayRoom priceRate
Hotel, 1-star, Hotel, 2-star, Hotel, 3-star, Hotel, 4-star, Hotel, 4-star superior, Hotel, 5-star, Hotel, 5-star luxury / palace, Guesthouse / B&B, Apartment / aparthotel, Holiday rental (e.g. Airbnb, Vrbo), Otherunder €31.00 per guest per night€4.00 per person, per night
Hotel, 1-star, Hotel, 2-star, Hotel, 3-star, Hotel, 4-star, Hotel, 4-star superior, Hotel, 5-star, Hotel, 5-star luxury / palace, Guesthouse / B&B, Apartment / aparthotel, Holiday rental (e.g. Airbnb, Vrbo), Other€31.00 to under €71.00 per guest per night€5.80 per person, per night
Hotel, 1-star, Hotel, 2-star, Hotel, 3-star, Hotel, 4-star, Hotel, 4-star superior, Hotel, 5-star, Hotel, 5-star luxury / palace, Guesthouse / B&B, Apartment / aparthotel, Holiday rental (e.g. Airbnb, Vrbo), Other€71.00 to under €121.00 per guest per night€6.50 per person, per night
Hotel, 1-star, Hotel, 2-star, Hotel, 3-star, Hotel, 4-star, Hotel, 4-star superior, Hotel, 5-star, Hotel, 5-star luxury / palace, Guesthouse / B&B, Apartment / aparthotel, Holiday rental (e.g. Airbnb, Vrbo), Other€121.00 or more per guest per night€7.00 per person, per night
Campsite, Hostel: Campeggi e ostelli: tariffa fissaany€2.80 per person, per night

Charged for at most 5 nights per stay. Paid at the property or to the booking site, depending on how you book.

Who pays less or nothing

  • Children under 14 pay nothing
  • Residents
  • Students
  • Medical stays
  • Medical stays
  • Medical stays: entrambi i genitori
  • Disability
  • Other

Source: Art. 4 D.Lgs. 23/2011; art. 1 c.492 L. 213/2023 (Jubilee increment up to EUR 2, extended to 2026 by the 2026 Budget Law); Regolamento per la disciplina dell'imposta di soggiorno (DC PG n. 528563/2020, last consolidated by DC PG n. 848364/2024, in force 01.02.2025), arts. 2-4; tariffs: Delibera di Giunta DG/PRO/2025/283 (9.12.2025), confirming for 1.1.2026-31.12.2026 the rates of DG PG n. 861894/2024, checked 24 Oct 2026.

Bologna tourist tax on short lets paid through a portal or agent (2026) (Imposta di soggiorno (locazioni brevi incassate da portali/intermediari))

Set by Comune di Bologna · 1 rate
Note: Rates were confirmed for 2026 only, using the temporary Jubilee/Budget-Law increase. 2027 rates are not yet set and may be lower.
Type of stayRate
Holiday rental (e.g. Airbnb, Vrbo): Locazione breve / appartamento ammobiliato ad uso turistico, paid via portal or agent10.5% of the room price, per night (as the source defines it) (at most €7.00 per person per night)

Charged for at most 5 nights per stay. Usually already in the booking price.

Who pays less or nothing

  • Children under 14 pay nothing
  • Residents
  • Students
  • Medical stays
  • Medical stays
  • Medical stays: entrambi i genitori
  • Disability
  • Other

Source: Art. 4 D.Lgs. 23/2011; art. 1 c.492 L. 213/2023 (Jubilee increment up to EUR 2, extended to 2026 by the 2026 Budget Law); Regolamento per la disciplina dell'imposta di soggiorno (DC PG n. 528563/2020, last consolidated by DC PG n. 848364/2024, in force 01.02.2025), arts. 2-4; tariffs: Delibera di Giunta DG/PRO/2025/283 (9.12.2025), confirming for 1.1.2026-31.12.2026 the rates of DG PG n. 861894/2024; Reg. art. 4 c.4 (percentage tariff for portal/agent-collected short lets), checked 24 Oct 2026.

Checked 24 Oct 2026 · next check due by 23 Nov 2026.